PRIVACY POLICY

The purpose of this document ("Privacy Policy") is to inform you of how Digital Games International Pte. Ltd. manages Personal Data (as defined below).

Please take a moment to read this Privacy Policy so that you know and understand the purposes for which we collect, use and disclose your Personal Data.

By interacting with us, submitting information to us (including on or through our website and/or application, and such functionalities, services or features offered in connection thereof (collectively, the "Services")), or signing up for any products and services offered by us, you agree and consent to Digital Games International Pte. Ltd., as well as its representatives and/or agents (collectively referred to herein as "GamesCo", "us", "we" or "our"), collecting, using, disclosing and sharing amongst themselves your Personal Data, and disclosing such Personal Data to our authorised service providers and relevant third parties in the manner set forth in this Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy supplements but does not supersede nor replace any other consents you may have previously provided to us in respect of your Personal Data, and your consents herein are additional to any rights which GamesCo may have at law to collect, use or disclose your Personal Data. This Privacy Policy does not affect any rights which we may have at law in connection with the collection, use or disclosure of your Personal Data.

GamesCo may from time to time update this Privacy Policy to ensure that this Privacy Policy is consistent with our future developments, industry trends and/or any changes in legal or regulatory requirements. Subject to your rights at law, you agree to be bound by the prevailing terms of this Privacy Policy as updated from time to time on our website and application accessible through the link on our footer and/or main menu. Please check back regularly for updated information on the handling of your Personal Data.

  1. GamesCo Data Privacy Principles

As customers ourselves, we know that privacy is important to you and we strive to be as open and transparent as possible in how we serve you. We are committed to compliance with the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act 2012 and any other applicable data protection laws and have implemented additional measures to protect your personal data. Our core principles are:

  1. Your Personal Data
  1. Collection of Personal Data
  2. Purposes for the Collection, Use and Disclosure of Personal Data
  1. Disclosure of Personal Data
  2. Keeping Your Personal Data Accurate and Up-To-Date
  3. Transfers of Personal Data Outside of Singapore

Your personal data may be stored in external servers located overseas. In addition, as described above, in the course of our business operation needs, we may be required, from time to time, to transfer your personal data with and between our related corporations and/or organisations and their affiliates, and third party service providers, some of which may be located in countries outside of Singapore.

  1. Use of Cookies, Web Beacons, and Similar Technologies

Cookies – Small text files (typically made up of letters and numbers) placed in the memory of your browser or device when you visit a website or view a message. Cookies allow a website to recognise a particular device or browser. There are several types of cookies:

Cookies can be disabled or removed by tools that are available in most commercial browsers. The preferences for each browser you use will need to be set separately and different browsers offer different functionality and options.

Web beacons – Small graphic images (also known as "pixel tags" or "clear GIFs") may be included on our sites and services. Web beacons typically work in conjunction with cookies to profile each unique user and user behaviour.

Similar technologies – Technologies that store information in your browser or device utilising local shared objects or local storage, such as flash cookies, HTML 5 cookies, and other web application software methods. These technologies can operate across all of your browsers.

We may use the terms "cookies" or "similar technologies" interchangeably in our policies to refer to all technologies that we may use to collect or store information in your browser or device or that collect information or assist in identifying you as a unique user in the manner described above.

However, if you decline cookies or other similar technologies, you may not be able to take advantage of the Services and certain site features or services tools. For more information on how you can block, delete, or disable these technologies, please review your browser settings.

  1. Third-Party Sites

Our Services may contain links to other websites operated by third parties, including for example our business partners. We are not responsible for the data protection practices of websites operated by third parties that are linked to our Services. We encourage you to learn about the data protection practices of such third party websites. Some of these third party websites may be co-branded with our logo or trade mark, even though they are not operated or maintained by us. Once you have left our Services, you should check the applicable privacy policy of the third party website to determine how they will handle any information they collect from you.

  1. Contacting Us – Withdrawal of Consent, Access and Correction of your Personal Data

please contact us as follows:

Method

 

Contact Particulars

By mail

:

[insert]

By email

:

[insert]

   

Data Protection Officer

  1. Governing Law

This Privacy Policy shall be governed in all respects by the laws of Singapore.

PRIVACY POLICY LAST UPDATED: 1 December 2019